Cookie Notice

This Cookie notice sets out how we use and collect information that you either supply directly to us or your access system provides to us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that we act transparently in regard to data collection and ensure that your privacy is protected at all times therefore we are explaining what data we are collecting from you. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that we will ask for your explicit consent, and it will only be used in accordance with this cookie notice. We may change this notice from time to time due to changes in web site functionality or changes in legislation related to data protection. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information collected by our website

What we collect

For the purpose of making an enquiry or placing an order, our website will collect the following information: your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address, post code telephone number.

What we do with the information collected

We require this information to deliver the waste contract service requested by you or provide you with more information related to the service(s) you have requested information for. Your information will be stored in our enquiries system for internal record keeping, until processed then this data will be deleted.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, until the point you submit the form the data is not collected by us. You submit the form under your own volition therefore consent is explicitly given on submission. Once subsequent contact has been made by the company the data is either moved into contracted services processes or deleted from the system if no services are required.

We will not sell, distribute or share your personal information to any third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Bill 2018 or known as “GDPR” . This is a free service and one of the rights under this legislation that is available to you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

Website Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Cookie Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

An introduction to cookies

A cookie is a small file which if allowed to be placed on your computer's hard drive provides functionality and gathers information. If you agree to their use, the file is placed on the computer or device being used and the cookie helps us analyse web traffic to our site or lets you know, or assists you when you revisit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can customise or tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences that you set up on that site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and all data is anonymised (it is not possible to identify an individual).

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Actual Cookies deployed by our website:

We deploy a small number of cookies for specific reasons, these are listed below:

  • To ensure that functionality operates as intended
  • To remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
  • To allow you to share pages via social network widgets like Facebook, Twitter if you so choose
  • To allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
  • To post enquiries via our Anti-Spam enquiry form
  • To track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

Cookies are not deployed to:

We do not deploy cookies for the following purposes:

  • To collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • To collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • To pass data to advertising networks
  • To pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • To pay sales commissions

Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU PECR or sometimes called the “Cookie” Law, and the new definition of consent requiring a positive affirmative action as set out in the new data protection legislation our website now operates on an 'Explicit Consent' basis. This means that we will not assume that you have opted-in for our website to deploy cookies, you must confirm acceptance before cookies are deployed. You may not get our intended web experience if you choose not to deploy cookies.

Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled if you change your mind after deploying them

Cookies used by our website

Social Network Sharing

We do not use social networking or any other social media presences for the company therefore the use of these tools are not available. Should this policy change in the future then this notice will be updated with any implications for privacy and the types of cookie or widget used.

Analytical Tracking

Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google's Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

Cookie Consent Check

As mentioned above, upon your first visit our website displays a banner at the top of the page alerting you about the consent required for cookies to being deployed by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in or out, we store an anonymous cookie to remove the alert banner for 28 days. To prevent this cookie being stored, simply do not accept and close the alert. If you have already accepted the alert and you wish to remove the cookie, please clear your cookies within your browser settings.

Wordpress

Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework - WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website's content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, Wordpress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by Wordpress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

Enquiry Forms

Visitors can choose to contact us via enquiry form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with a 'CAPTCHA' challenge to ensure the submission is from a living person, rather than a computer bot. This CAPTCHA challenge creates a cookie that is used only to check the input response from the user is correct. The CAPTCHA cookie does not store any other information from your enquiry.

Google Maps/Places

Our website may have our Google Maps/Places profile embedded within an iframe. Google Maps creates cookies that enable the functionality of their powerful mapping software. No personal information is stored or shared on the cookies deployed by Google Maps/Places

Actual cookies deployed

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

Cookie Category Cookie Name Cookie Description
Google _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
PREF, NID This cookie is set by Google Maps when you load a map of our location
AddThis loc, uid/uit, psc, di/dt, atuvc/bt/ssc/ssh/sshs/xtc Allows users to share content via Social Networking websites and email
WordPress wp-settings, wp-settings-time- This cookie verifies if you are logged into the website or not.
wordpress_, wordpress_logged_in WordPress cookie for a logged in user.
comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url When you enter a comment on this site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.

How to disable cookies

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. As mentioned earlier in this page you can also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.